Infinite Tech, Microphone Buying Guides

Wireless Microphone Prices in Kenya 2026: BOYA, JBL and RØDE

JBL Partybox Wireless Microphone

Updated October 2026. Wireless is not one product category: mobile lavaliers, handheld karaoke microphones and professional camera systems have different receivers and uses. The KSh prices below are current Infinite Tech Kenya website figures checked after the latest catalogue update, not supplier wholesale costs. Always check the linked product page for a later price change.

BOYA PM740 desktop microphone, an example model in Infinite Tech Kenya microphone catalogue
Representative BOYA microphone photograph; individual products have their own image and model specifications.

wireless microphone price Kenya: current retail price table

ModelRetail priceBest-fit customer and connection
BOYA BY-V10KSh 6,250Solo USB-C filming
BOYA BY-V20KSh 7,750Two-person USB-C interviews
BOYA BY-V30KSh 9,450USB-C wireless set with charging case
BOYA mini All-in-OneKSh 9,250Compact clip-ons; confirm USB-C/Lightning package
BOYA Omic-UKSh 11,950USB-C mobile wireless capture
BOYA Omic-DKSh 11,950Lightning wireless capture
JBL PartyBox Wireless MicKSh 12,500Handheld karaoke and compatible speakers
JBL 2-Pack Wireless MicKSh 11,500Two-handheld-microphone stage and karaoke bundle
RØDE Wireless MEKSh 21,490Creator wireless recording
RØDE Wireless GO 3KSh 31,995Dual creator wireless system
RØDE Wireless PROKSh 41,500Pro-level wireless capture

How to choose by device and recording situation

Android phones: USB-C systems such as BOYA BY-V10 and BOYA BY-V20 suit supported devices; a USB-C socket does not guarantee every camera application uses external audio. Test your exact phone before a professional shoot.

Lightning iPhones: Choose a Lightning-enabled model such as BOYA BY-V2 or BOYA Omic-D. Newer iPhones use USB-C, so do not buy based only on the iPhone name.

DSLR and mirrorless cameras: Compare 3.5mm directional microphones such as BOYA BY-MM1, or use a wireless receiver with the appropriate camera output. An XLR microphone usually needs an appropriate audio interface, mixer or recorder.

Karaoke and parties: a handheld JBL system like JBL 2-Pack Wireless Mic is better aligned to singing and speeches through supported loudspeakers, not discreet clip-on phone filming.

Detailed model choices

BOYA BY-V10 — KSh 6,250

Solo USB-C filming. This listing is worth considering only if the connection and supplied transmitter/receiver configuration fits your recording setup. For location work, plan microphone placement and wind protection. A clean recording begins with positioning the mic close to the speaker. BOYA BY-V10.

BOYA BY-V20 — KSh 7,750

Two-person USB-C interviews. This listing is worth considering only if the connection and supplied transmitter/receiver configuration fits your recording setup. Check whether the charging case and cables are part of the exact kit; a shared model-family name does not guarantee identical accessories. BOYA BY-V20.

BOYA BY-V30 — KSh 9,450

USB-C wireless set with charging case. This listing is worth considering only if the connection and supplied transmitter/receiver configuration fits your recording setup. For location work, plan microphone placement and wind protection. A clean recording begins with positioning the mic close to the speaker. BOYA BY-V30.

BOYA mini All-in-One — KSh 9,250

Compact clip-ons; confirm USB-C/Lightning package. This listing is worth considering only if the connection and supplied transmitter/receiver configuration fits your recording setup. Check whether the charging case and cables are part of the exact kit; a shared model-family name does not guarantee identical accessories. BOYA mini All-in-One.

BOYA Omic-U — KSh 11,950

USB-C mobile wireless capture. This listing is worth considering only if the connection and supplied transmitter/receiver configuration fits your recording setup. For location work, plan microphone placement and wind protection. A clean recording begins with positioning the mic close to the speaker. BOYA Omic-U.

BOYA Omic-D — KSh 11,950

Lightning wireless capture. This listing is worth considering only if the connection and supplied transmitter/receiver configuration fits your recording setup. Check whether the charging case and cables are part of the exact kit; a shared model-family name does not guarantee identical accessories. BOYA Omic-D.

JBL PartyBox Wireless Mic — KSh 12,500

Handheld karaoke and compatible speakers. This listing is worth considering only if the connection and supplied transmitter/receiver configuration fits your recording setup. For location work, plan microphone placement and wind protection. A clean recording begins with positioning the mic close to the speaker. JBL PartyBox Wireless Mic.

JBL 2-Pack Wireless Mic — KSh 11,500

Two-handheld-microphone stage and karaoke bundle. This listing is worth considering only if the connection and supplied transmitter/receiver configuration fits your recording setup. Check whether the charging case and cables are part of the exact kit; a shared model-family name does not guarantee identical accessories. JBL 2-Pack Wireless Mic.

Six checks before buying a microphone in Nairobi

  1. Write down the exact model of the phone, laptop, camera or speaker you will use.
  2. Check whether it accepts USB-C digital audio, Lightning, 3.5mm analogue or XLR.
  3. Decide whether your videos normally feature one person, two people or an audience.
  4. Check the original package for transmitter count, receiver, cables, windshields and charger.
  5. Ask about warranty, the genuine model label and realistic delivery timelines.
  6. Make a ten-second test recording in the actual application before an important event.

Frequently asked questions

Do wireless microphones work on any phone?

Not always. A USB-C receiver, a Lightning receiver and an analogue 3.5mm input are different connections. Device software and USB audio support also matter.

Should a beginner buy one or two transmitters?

One works for a solo presenter; a two-transmitter kit allows separate microphones on two speakers for interviews and collaborations.

How do I reduce noise when recording?

Put the microphone close to the person speaking, avoid touching it, use an appropriate windscreen outdoors and monitor levels with a short trial clip.

Can a JBL karaoke mic replace a camera lavalier?

A JBL handheld karaoke microphone is designed for performance and compatible audio inputs, not automatically for direct phone capture.

Does a higher price guarantee better recordings?

No. The correct connection, environment, microphone position and included accessories matter more than price alone.

Other Kenyan microphone guides

boya microphone prices kenya 2026 · best boya microphones under 10000 kenya · boya microphones android usb c prices kenya · boya microphones iphone lightning prices kenya · boya by v10 v20 v30 price comparison kenya.

Shop the microphones and recording category, or ask Infinite Tech Nairobi to check device compatibility. Manufacturer references: BOYA product information, JBL PartyBox Wireless Mic specifications, and RØDE documentation.