Infinite Tech, Microphone Buying Guides

Best Microphones for Weddings and Events in Kenya: Speeches vs Filming

JBL Partybox Wireless Microphone

October 2026 Kenya buying guide. Event sound and video recording are different workflows. A DJ needs a microphone feeding the speakers; a videographer needs isolated usable sound recorded to camera or phone. Many weddings require both. Retail prices are those recorded on Infinite Tech product pages after the latest catalogue pricing changes. Confirm the exact model/connection and stock quantity before payment.

RØDE Wireless PRO professional microphone set sold by Infinite Tech Kenya
Example creator microphone kit; see individual product pages for each model.

Recommended products and prices for wedding microphones Kenya

MicrophonePriceBuyer fit
JBL PartyBox Wireless MicKSh 12,500Handheld singing and speaking
JBL Two-Pack Wireless MicKSh 11,500Dual handheld event microphone package
BOYA BY-V20KSh 7,750Portable two-voice USB-C mobile kit
BOYA BY-V30KSh 9,450USB-C kit with charging case
RØDE Wireless MEKSh 21,490Mobile creator recording
RØDE Wireless GO 3KSh 31,995Dual wireless creators
RØDE Wireless PROKSh 41,500Professional production backup recording

Practical setup and buying method

  1. For MC announcements, choose a handheld system compatible with the speaker or mixer input. What to verify: the device and microphone must share a supported audio connection, and the original package should include the correct cables/receivers.
  2. For vows and speeches on video, position a discreet lavalier on the speaker and confirm the camera receiver route. What to verify: the device and microphone must share a supported audio connection, and the original package should include the correct cables/receivers.
  3. Test for feedback by keeping the microphone pointed away from speakers, lowering excessive gain and positioning the sound system correctly. What to verify: the device and microphone must share a supported audio connection, and the original package should include the correct cables/receivers.
  4. Give the videographer a backup recorder or separately captured audio feed when a one-take event cannot be repeated. What to verify: the device and microphone must share a supported audio connection, and the original package should include the correct cables/receivers.
  5. Charge wireless units, label channels and rehearse the event handovers before the guests arrive. What to verify: the device and microphone must share a supported audio connection, and the original package should include the correct cables/receivers.

Comparing models that Infinite Tech sells

JBL PartyBox Wireless Mic

Handheld singing and speaking. This listing is KSh 12,500 at Infinite Tech Kenya. Compare it by mobility, expected recording duration, whether one or two people need microphones, and how you will monitor the actual audio signal. See product details and stock.

JBL Two-Pack Wireless Mic

Dual handheld event microphone package. This listing is KSh 11,500 at Infinite Tech Kenya. Focus on how the mic connects to the recording device, whether the required stand or receiver is included, and the handling demands of the session. See product details and stock.

BOYA BY-V20

Portable two-voice USB-C mobile kit. This listing is KSh 7,750 at Infinite Tech Kenya. Compare it by mobility, expected recording duration, whether one or two people need microphones, and how you will monitor the actual audio signal. See product details and stock.

BOYA BY-V30

USB-C kit with charging case. This listing is KSh 9,450 at Infinite Tech Kenya. Focus on how the mic connects to the recording device, whether the required stand or receiver is included, and the handling demands of the session. See product details and stock.

RØDE Wireless ME

Mobile creator recording. This listing is KSh 21,490 at Infinite Tech Kenya. Compare it by mobility, expected recording duration, whether one or two people need microphones, and how you will monitor the actual audio signal. See product details and stock.

RØDE Wireless GO 3

Dual wireless creators. This listing is KSh 31,995 at Infinite Tech Kenya. Focus on how the mic connects to the recording device, whether the required stand or receiver is included, and the handling demands of the session. See product details and stock.

RØDE Wireless PRO

Professional production backup recording. This listing is KSh 41,500 at Infinite Tech Kenya. Compare it by mobility, expected recording duration, whether one or two people need microphones, and how you will monitor the actual audio signal. See product details and stock.

Quality and compatibility checks

Before purchasing, write down the exact recording device model and where the audio should end up: phone video file, camera memory card, computer recording application or PA loudspeaker. An external receiver is not useful unless the chosen device recognises its audio output. A USB-C-shaped connector is not a guarantee of protocol compatibility.

Next evaluate the environment. Hard-walled rooms need better sound absorption and close microphone placement. Outside, wind protection and stable clothing clips matter. For live events, gain staging and keeping microphones clear of amplified speakers are critical. Higher prices may improve workflow but cannot compensate for incorrect placement.

Make a short recording, listen back with headphones and check both quiet and loud speech. This catches clipping, wireless interruptions and accidentally selected built-in microphones before a real class, interview or event.

Frequently asked questions

Is JBL better for wedding MCs?

JBL handheld karaoke/event mic systems can suit speech reinforcement when compatible with the venue speaker or mixer.

Can the BOYA BY-V20 feed the wedding PA?

It is primarily a USB-C creator recording system; proper output/adaptor compatibility would be needed for PA use.

What is feedback?

Feedback is a loud loop caused when amplified speaker audio re-enters the microphone. Control distance, placement and gain.

Should I use one microphone for the entire wedding?

A separate event PA and video audio strategy improves flexibility and backup options.

How should I test wedding audio?

Rehearse on the actual speaker/mixer, record a soundcheck and confirm battery and receiver pairing.

Explore more buying guides

boya microphone prices kenya 2026 · wireless microphone prices kenya 2026 boya jbl rode · podcast microphone prices kenya 2026 · best microphones for youtube kenya · best wireless microphones for tiktok reels kenya · best karaoke microphones jbl partybox kenya · best microphones interviews journalists kenya.

Browse microphones and recording equipment, read delivery options, or contact Infinite Tech Nairobi. Technical references: BOYA, RØDE and JBL.

3 thoughts on “Best Microphones for Weddings and Events in Kenya: Speeches vs Filming”

Comments are closed.