Infinite Tech, Microphone Buying Guides

Microphone Boom Arm Podcast Setup: BOYA BY-BA20 and RØDE DS2

BOYA BY-BA20 spring-loaded desk microphone boom arm black

October 2026 technical guide. The right microphone stand or boom arm improves ergonomics, desk space and handling noise. A desk arm is not the same as an outdoor boom pole, and each has weight and connector limits. These steps are general troubleshooting, not a substitute for the exact manufacturer’s instructions for your microphone and recording device.

BOYA recording microphone available at Infinite Tech Kenya

Step-by-step procedure

  1. Step 1. Identify the microphone weight and mounting thread; verify that the arm supports the microphone and any shock mount.
  2. Step 2. Attach the BY-BA20 clamp to a rigid desk edge of appropriate thickness and tighten without damaging delicate surfaces.
  3. Step 3. Install the correct microphone thread adapter if the arm and mic do not match directly.
  4. Step 4. Route USB or XLR cables along the arm without pulling tightly across joints; leave slack for motion.
  5. Step 5. Move the mic into position roughly near your mouth, without blocking your screen, and lock the joints once comfortable.
  6. Step 6. Test typing, table tapping and chair movement to decide whether additional shock isolation is needed.
  7. Step 7. For portable field interviews, consider a dedicated boom pole and operator rather than a desktop clamp arm.

Related microphones and accessory prices in Kenya

ModelPriceUse case
BOYA BY-BA20 Boom ArmKSh 16,445adjustable desk microphone arm
BOYA PM300KSh 9,650desktop USB voice microphone
BOYA BY-PB25 Boom PoleKSh 18,490telescopic XLR boom support

How the equipment changes your setup

BOYA BY-BA20 Boom Arm

Use case: adjustable desk microphone arm. For clearer audio, position the microphone appropriately and test it under the actual environmental conditions. Infinite Tech lists it at KSh 16,445. BOYA BY-BA20 Boom Arm.

BOYA PM300

Use case: desktop USB voice microphone. For troubleshooting, verify the plug, power supply and software input first before concluding that the product is defective. Infinite Tech lists it at KSh 9,650. BOYA PM300.

BOYA BY-PB25 Boom Pole

Use case: telescopic XLR boom support. For clearer audio, position the microphone appropriately and test it under the actual environmental conditions. Infinite Tech lists it at KSh 18,490. BOYA BY-PB25 Boom Pole.

Pre-shoot audio quality checklist

Before live lessons, weddings, interviews, podcasts or product videos, run a short test recording with the exact camera or application you will use. Verify that the external microphone — not the device’s built-in microphone — supplied the sound. Record quiet speech, normal speech and a loud phrase; watch for clipping and listen for unexpected hum or clothing rub.

Check battery status, wireless receiver pairing, cable strain and wind protection. When two presenters speak, place a separate clip-on microphone on each if supported. Close excessive ambient noise sources and choose a less echoing room where possible. Keep a fallback recording method ready if the main system fails.

Frequently asked questions

Can a boom arm improve sound quality?

Start with the device input type and the exact manufacturer model; incompatible power, cabling or receiver routing is a common cause of missing audio.

What is the difference between BY-BA20 and BY-PB25?

Record a short clip in a supported app and listen to the microphone channel; a power indicator does not always prove that the correct input was selected.

Do I need a shock mount?

Sound quality depends heavily on distance, placement, room acoustics and handling. Correct setup matters more than the brand name alone.

Can an arm hold any microphone?

If the problem persists, test with another known compatible setup and ask the retailer to confirm supported connections and warranty conditions.

Keep learning

Android microphone setup · iPhone troubleshooting · DSLR microphones · Podcast equipment prices · BOYA price guide.

Browse recording equipment or contact Infinite Tech Kenya. Official references: BOYA, RØDE.

Choosing, balancing and maintaining a studio microphone arm

Thread and load limits matter

A BY-BA20 desktop arm needs to support the combined weight of the microphone, shock mount, pop filter and any accessory. Check the manufacturer’s rated carrying capacity and mounting thread size rather than assuming every microphone uses the same attachment. Using a loose improvised adaptor can allow a heavy studio mic to fall.

Clamp the stand without damaging the desk

A spring arm puts sideways leverage on the table edge. Use a stable, non-fragile desk lip and appropriate protective pads. Avoid very thin unsupported shelves, glass edges and movable trays. Tighten the clamp until secure without crushing or cracking the furniture.

Cable management prevents accidental disconnects

Route USB-C or XLR cables along the arm with enough slack at each joint. Pulling the arm across a room or desk with a fully stretched cable can damage ports and introduce handling noise. Test the full movement range before tightening the cable ties.

Studio arm versus production boom pole

The BOYA BY-BA20 is a desk-positioning accessory. BOYA’s BY-PB25 pole is a field-audio extension tool typically handled by an operator and intended for compatible boom-mounted microphones. It is not a convenient substitute for a laptop desk arm. Choose the right mounting method for the intended shoot.