Infinite Tech, Microphone Buying Guides

Best Microphones for Interviews and Journalists in Kenya (2026)

BOYA BY V20 Wireless Microphone official model photo

October 2026 Kenya buying guide. Interviewers must balance mobility, reliability, background sound and the number of speakers. A two-transmitter lavalier system is often convenient for a one-to-one field interview, while shotgun microphones may serve camera crews with boom operators. Retail prices are those recorded on Infinite Tech product pages after the latest catalogue pricing changes. Confirm the exact model/connection and stock quantity before payment.

RØDE Wireless PRO professional microphone set sold by Infinite Tech Kenya
Example creator microphone kit; see individual product pages for each model.

Recommended products and prices for microphone for interviews journalists Kenya

MicrophonePriceBuyer fit
BOYA BY-V20KSh 7,750Portable two-voice USB-C mobile kit
BOYA BY-V30KSh 9,450USB-C kit with charging case
RØDE Wireless GO 3KSh 31,995Dual wireless creators
RØDE Wireless PROKSh 41,500Professional production backup recording
BOYA BY-BM6060KSh 11,450Directional XLR production shotgun
JBL Two-Pack Wireless MicKSh 11,500Dual handheld event microphone package

Practical setup and buying method

  1. For two-person interviews, attach one transmitter to each speaker and record a test of both channels. What to verify: the device and microphone must share a supported audio connection, and the original package should include the correct cables/receivers.
  2. Outdoors, put furry windscreens on clip-on mics; wind distortion can ruin otherwise well-recorded dialogue. What to verify: the device and microphone must share a supported audio connection, and the original package should include the correct cables/receivers.
  3. For fast-moving documentary work, consider systems with reliable on-board recording to reduce lost takes after receiver dropouts. What to verify: the device and microphone must share a supported audio connection, and the original package should include the correct cables/receivers.
  4. Reporters should secure transmitters and avoid loose fabric rubbing the capsules. What to verify: the device and microphone must share a supported audio connection, and the original package should include the correct cables/receivers.
  5. A handheld karaoke mic could be useful for live event speech through a speaker, but it is not an equivalent direct phone recording receiver. What to verify: the device and microphone must share a supported audio connection, and the original package should include the correct cables/receivers.

Comparing models that Infinite Tech sells

BOYA BY-V20

Portable two-voice USB-C mobile kit. This listing is KSh 7,750 at Infinite Tech Kenya. Compare it by mobility, expected recording duration, whether one or two people need microphones, and how you will monitor the actual audio signal. See product details and stock.

BOYA BY-V30

USB-C kit with charging case. This listing is KSh 9,450 at Infinite Tech Kenya. Focus on how the mic connects to the recording device, whether the required stand or receiver is included, and the handling demands of the session. See product details and stock.

RØDE Wireless GO 3

Dual wireless creators. This listing is KSh 31,995 at Infinite Tech Kenya. Compare it by mobility, expected recording duration, whether one or two people need microphones, and how you will monitor the actual audio signal. See product details and stock.

RØDE Wireless PRO

Professional production backup recording. This listing is KSh 41,500 at Infinite Tech Kenya. Focus on how the mic connects to the recording device, whether the required stand or receiver is included, and the handling demands of the session. See product details and stock.

BOYA BY-BM6060

Directional XLR production shotgun. This listing is KSh 11,450 at Infinite Tech Kenya. Compare it by mobility, expected recording duration, whether one or two people need microphones, and how you will monitor the actual audio signal. See product details and stock.

JBL Two-Pack Wireless Mic

Dual handheld event microphone package. This listing is KSh 11,500 at Infinite Tech Kenya. Focus on how the mic connects to the recording device, whether the required stand or receiver is included, and the handling demands of the session. See product details and stock.

Quality and compatibility checks

Before purchasing, write down the exact recording device model and where the audio should end up: phone video file, camera memory card, computer recording application or PA loudspeaker. An external receiver is not useful unless the chosen device recognises its audio output. A USB-C-shaped connector is not a guarantee of protocol compatibility.

Next evaluate the environment. Hard-walled rooms need better sound absorption and close microphone placement. Outside, wind protection and stable clothing clips matter. For live events, gain staging and keeping microphones clear of amplified speakers are critical. Higher prices may improve workflow but cannot compensate for incorrect placement.

Make a short recording, listen back with headphones and check both quiet and loud speech. This catches clipping, wireless interruptions and accidentally selected built-in microphones before a real class, interview or event.

Frequently asked questions

Is two-person interviewing possible with BY-V20?

The BY-V20 kit is designed around two clip-on transmitters; confirm the supplied package and phone connection.

What if I record near traffic?

Place microphones close and sheltered, use appropriate windscreens and choose a quieter location when possible.

Do journalists need an XLR shotgun?

Not automatically. Equipment choice depends on camera, crew and field-recording workflow.

Why is onboard recording useful?

It can create an independent backup when a wireless transmission is interrupted, when supported by the model.

Can I use a JBL PartyBox mic for interviews?

It may suit live speeches and PA scenarios, but direct phone recording needs appropriate input routing.

Explore more buying guides

boya microphone prices kenya 2026 · wireless microphone prices kenya 2026 boya jbl rode · podcast microphone prices kenya 2026 · best microphones for youtube kenya · best wireless microphones for tiktok reels kenya · best karaoke microphones jbl partybox kenya.

Browse microphones and recording equipment, read delivery options, or contact Infinite Tech Nairobi. Technical references: BOYA, RØDE and JBL.

2 thoughts on “Best Microphones for Interviews and Journalists in Kenya (2026)”

Comments are closed.