Infinite Tech, Microphone Buying Guides

Shotgun Microphone Price Kenya 2026: Camera and Video Guide

BOYA BM6060 exact model product photo

Prices checked October 2026. An on-camera shotgun is best evaluated on connector, camera preamp, pickup direction, boom mounting and handling noise. Long XLR shotguns are not phone plug-in accessories. This guide covers currently listed Infinite Tech Kenya products. If a supplier has not identified a kit variant, confirm the exact model before dispatch.

BOYA PM740 example microphone sold by Infinite Tech Kenya
Representative BOYA desktop microphone; product links display the exact individual models.

Current shotgun microphone price Kenya price table

ModelInfinite Tech retail priceAppropriate use and connector
BOYA BY-MM1KSh 6,450Compact 3.5mm camera microphone
BOYA BY-VM600KSh 7,450Directional camera shotgun
BOYA BY-BM6060KSh 11,450XLR shotgun
BOYA BY-BM6060LKSh 15,445Long XLR shotgun
RØDE VideoMicro IIKSh 15,445Compact camera directional
RØDE Wireless GO Gen 3KSh 31,995Dual wireless recording
RØDE Wireless MEKSh 21,490Compact creator wireless

Model-by-model explanation and price interpretation

BOYA BY-MM1

The Infinite Tech listing for BOYA BY-MM1 is currently KSh 6,450. Compact 3.5mm camera microphone. For this use case, check the actual host-device port, microphone count, supplied adapter or mount, and whether the product suits mobile filming or a fixed studio. A receiver that plugs into your equipment is more useful than an expensive system requiring an unsupported connector. View this model.

BOYA BY-VM600

The Infinite Tech listing for BOYA BY-VM600 is currently KSh 7,450. Directional camera shotgun. For this use case, check the actual host-device port, microphone count, supplied adapter or mount, and whether the product suits mobile filming or a fixed studio. If the exact bundle edition differs, the buyer should be shown the packaging before payment. View this model.

BOYA BY-BM6060

The Infinite Tech listing for BOYA BY-BM6060 is currently KSh 11,450. XLR shotgun. For this use case, check the actual host-device port, microphone count, supplied adapter or mount, and whether the product suits mobile filming or a fixed studio. A receiver that plugs into your equipment is more useful than an expensive system requiring an unsupported connector. View this model.

BOYA BY-BM6060L

The Infinite Tech listing for BOYA BY-BM6060L is currently KSh 15,445. Long XLR shotgun. For this use case, check the actual host-device port, microphone count, supplied adapter or mount, and whether the product suits mobile filming or a fixed studio. If the exact bundle edition differs, the buyer should be shown the packaging before payment. View this model.

RØDE VideoMicro II

The Infinite Tech listing for RØDE VideoMicro II is currently KSh 15,445. Compact camera directional. For this use case, check the actual host-device port, microphone count, supplied adapter or mount, and whether the product suits mobile filming or a fixed studio. A receiver that plugs into your equipment is more useful than an expensive system requiring an unsupported connector. View this model.

RØDE Wireless GO Gen 3

The Infinite Tech listing for RØDE Wireless GO Gen 3 is currently KSh 31,995. Dual wireless recording. For this use case, check the actual host-device port, microphone count, supplied adapter or mount, and whether the product suits mobile filming or a fixed studio. If the exact bundle edition differs, the buyer should be shown the packaging before payment. View this model.

RØDE Wireless ME

The Infinite Tech listing for RØDE Wireless ME is currently KSh 21,490. Compact creator wireless. For this use case, check the actual host-device port, microphone count, supplied adapter or mount, and whether the product suits mobile filming or a fixed studio. A receiver that plugs into your equipment is more useful than an expensive system requiring an unsupported connector. View this model.

Choosing correctly: practical steps

  1. Check the camera’s actual microphone input: a 3.5mm mic connector is not the same as headphone output.
  2. Distinguish analogue 3.5mm video microphones from XLR studio/field microphones requiring compatible phantom-power or recorder interfaces.
  3. For run-and-gun recording, use a shock mount and wind protection; built-in camera microphones often capture lens and handling noise.
  4. For dialogue across a room, moving a shotgun closer on a boom may help more than purchasing a larger camera microphone.
  5. Wireless lavaliers may be preferable for subjects who walk away from camera or speak in unpredictable directions.

Compatibility mistakes that cost buyers money

Incorrect connector: A Lightning receiver is not a USB-C receiver. USB-C audio also requires application and host-device support; a physical fit is not enough.

Wrong transmitter count: One lavalier microphone cannot give independently positioned microphones to two different interview guests. Choose an actual two-transmitter set.

Wrong output: A camera’s audio input differs from a headphone socket. Professional XLR microphones usually require proper preamplification or compatible phantom power.

Wrong job: Karaoke handheld units are meant for a speaker/mixer signal chain, whereas a wireless creator kit is meant to feed a recording device. Consider handling noise, room acoustics and distance from the sound source.

Frequently asked questions

Is a shotgun mic automatically better outdoors?

Confirm the exact connector and supplied version on the linked product page. USB-C, Lightning, XLR and 3.5mm are not directly interchangeable.

Can an XLR shotgun connect to any DSLR?

First verify the phone or camera app is actually taking sound from the external microphone; make a short test recording and check mute or permission settings.

Which BOYA model suits a beginner camera?

Choose by intended use: wireless lavaliers provide flexibility for movement; desk and direct-plug microphones work well for fixed-position recording.

Do I need a furry windscreen?

Check the number of microphones, the receiver type and the standard package contents for the exact model; similar kit names can hide important differences.

Related Kenya audio guides

BOYA microphone price index · Wireless microphone price comparison · Affordable BOYA microphones · Android USB-C microphone advice · BOYA microphone for iPhone Kenya · BOYA BY-V10 BY-V20 BY-V30 price Kenya.

Browse microphones and recording products, or contact Infinite Tech Nairobi for device matching. Manufacturer information: BOYA and RØDE. Current retail prices are those on the linked product pages.